Bioxys

Anti-BrdU (Polyclonal), ALEXA Fluor 594

Browse and buy - great product is waiting for your order

About product

Catalog number:GENTObs-0489R-A594
Name:Anti-BrdU (Polyclonal), ALEXA Fluor 594
Size:100 microliters
Price:489.00
Go to shop   

Extra details

Type:Conjugated Primary Antibody
Conjugated with:ALEXA FLUOR® 594
Host organism:Rabbit (Oryctolagus cuniculus)
Target Protein/Peptide:BrdU
Specificity:This antibody reacts specifically with BrdU
Modification:No modification has been applied to this antibody
Modification site:None
Clonality:Polyclonal Antibody
Clone:Polyclonal Antibodies
Concentration:1ug per 1ul
Subcellular locations:N/A
Antigen Source:BrdU conjugated to KLH
Gene ID:N/A
Swiss Prot:N/A
Applications:IF(IHC-P)
Applications with corresponding dilutions:IF(IHC-P)(1:50-200)
Cross reactive species:Others
Cross Reactive Species details:BrdU
Background information:The immunocytochemical detection of bromodeoxyuridine (BrdU) incorporated into DNA is a powerful tool to study the cytokinetics of normal and neoplastic cells. In vitro or in vivo labeling of tumor cells with the thymidine analogue BrdU and the subsequent detection of incorporated BrdU with specific anti-BrdU monoclonal is an accurate and comprehensive method to quantitate the degree of DNA-synthesis.BrdU is incorporated into the newly synthezised DNA of S-phase cells may provide an estimate for the fraction of cells in S-phase. Also dynamic proliferative information such as the S-phase transit rate and the potential doubling time can be obtained, by means of bivariate BrdU/DNA flow cytometric analysis
Purification method:Purified by Protein A.
Storage:Water buffered solution containing 100ug/ml BSA, 50% glycerol and 0.09% sodium azide. Store at 4°C for 12 months.
Excitation emission:590nm/617nm
Synonyms:Bromodeoxyuridine; Bromodeoxyuridine; 5-Bromo-2-deoxyuridine; 5-BrdU; proliferation Marker.
Also known as:BrdU Polyclonal Antibody
Other name:Anti-BrdU Polyclonal
Advisory:Avoid freeze/thaw cycles as they may denaturate the polypeptide chains of the antibody, thus reducing its reactivity, specificity and sensitivity. For antibodies that are in liquid form or reconstituted lyophilized antibodies small amounts could become entrapped on the seal or the walls of the tube. Prior to use briefly centrifuge the vial to gather all the solution on the bottom.
Properties:For facs or microscopy Alexa 1 conjugate.
Conjugation:Alexa Fluor,ALEXA FLUOR® 594
Conjugated:Alexa conjugate 1
Description:This antibody needs to be stored at + 4°C in a fridge short term in a concentrated dilution. Freeze thaw will destroy a percentage in every cycle and should be avoided.
Group:Polyclonals and antibodies
About:Polyclonals can be used for Western blot, immunohistochemistry on frozen slices or parrafin fixed tissues. The advantage is that there are more epitopes available in a polyclonal antiserum to detect the proteins than in monoclonal sera.

Other suggested products