Bioxys

Anti-TUB 1 (Polyclonal), ALEXA Fluor 594

Browse details of product

About product

Catalog number:GENTObs-11536R-A594
Name:Anti-TUB 1 (Polyclonal), ALEXA Fluor 594
Size:100 microliters
Price:489.00
Go to shop   

Extra details

Type:Conjugated Primary Antibody
Conjugated with:ALEXA FLUOR® 594
Host organism:Rabbit (Oryctolagus cuniculus)
Target Protein/Peptide:TUB 1
Specificity:This antibody reacts specifically with TUB 1
Modification:No modification has been applied to this antibody
Modification site:None
Clonality:Polyclonal Antibody
Clone:Polyclonal Antibodies
Concentration:1ug per 1ul
Subcellular locations:N/A
Antigen Source:KLH conjugated synthetic peptide derived from human TUB 1
Gene ID:N/A
Swiss Prot:N/A
Applications:IF(IHC-P)
Applications with corresponding dilutions:IF(IHC-P)(1:50-200)
Cross reactive species:Human (Homo sapiens), Mouse (Mus musculus), Rat (Rattus norvegicus)
Cross Reactive Species details:No significant cross reactivity has been observed for this antibody for the tested species. However, note that due to limited knowledge it is impossible to predict with 100% guarantee that the antibody does not corss react with any other species.
Background information:In contrast to the rapid early-onset weight gain seen in ob/ob mice (1-3), mutations in the tub gene lead to obesity gradually and strongly resemble late-onset obesity as seen in the human population (4). In addition to excessive deposition of adipose tissue, mice with the tub phenotype also suffer retinal degeneration and neurosensory hearing loss (4-6). The tripartite character of tubby phenotype is strikingly similar to human obesity syndromes such as Alstr鰉 (5) and Bardet-Biedl (6). A candidate for the tub gene has been described (4). A G芓 transversion in this candidate gene eliminates a donor splice site in the 3' coding region resulting in a larger transcript containing an unspliced intron (4). A second prematurely truncated mRNA transcript with the unspliced intron was found to be expressed in the brains of tubby mice at a 2-3 fold higher rate as compared to B6 mice (4). It has been postulated that the phenotypic features of tubby mice can be attributed to cellular apoptosis triggered by the expression of a mutated tub gene (4).
Purification method:Purified by Protein A.
Storage:Water buffered solution containing 100ug/ml BSA, 50% glycerol and 0.09% sodium azide. Store at 4°C for 12 months.
Excitation emission:590nm/617nm
Synonyms:F10B5.4; rd5; TUB 1; TUB; TUB_HUMAN; Tubby homologue; Tubby protein homolog 1; Tubby protein homolog.
Also known as:TUB 1 Polyclonal Antibody
Other name:Anti-TUB 1 Polyclonal
Advisory:Avoid freeze/thaw cycles as they may denaturate the polypeptide chains of the antibody, thus reducing its reactivity, specificity and sensitivity. For antibodies that are in liquid form or reconstituted lyophilized antibodies small amounts could become entrapped on the seal or the walls of the tube. Prior to use briefly centrifuge the vial to gather all the solution on the bottom.
Properties:For facs or microscopy Alexa 1 conjugate.
Conjugation:Alexa Fluor,ALEXA FLUOR® 594
Conjugated:Alexa conjugate 1
Description:This antibody needs to be stored at + 4°C in a fridge short term in a concentrated dilution. Freeze thaw will destroy a percentage in every cycle and should be avoided.
Group:Polyclonals and antibodies
About:Polyclonals can be used for Western blot, immunohistochemistry on frozen slices or parrafin fixed tissues. The advantage is that there are more epitopes available in a polyclonal antiserum to detect the proteins than in monoclonal sera.

Other suggested products